Header Ads

Breaking News
recent

2016 Africa Youth Awards, Check Out The Nominees Full List

Nominees Announced for 2016 Africa Youth Awards
Over 170 young Africans and organisations from 35 African countries have been announced as Finalists for the 2016 Africa Youth Awards.
The shortlisted nominees, who were announced on the 7th December, have been progressed to the final stages and are currently being voted for by the public ahead of the announcement of winners on 1st January, 2017.

Voting which can be done on www.africayouthawards.org/vote is expected to end on 28th December.
The Awards which will be hosted during the Heads of State Summit in Addis Ababa next year, is in partnership with the African Youth Commission, Avance Media, Global Skills Exchange, My Naija Naira and Dream Ambassadors Foundation GH.

In an interview with the COO of Africa Youth Awards, Terser Adamu, he reiterated, “Africa Youth Awards shines a light on the amazing work of young people and organisations who are using their skills, knowledge and experience to progress the African continent and positively move it in the right direction. We strive to recognise their hard work and ingenuity, celebrate their success and share their stories to motivate and inspire others. Over the past three years we’ve seen some amazing examples of the good that strong leadership in African youth can do.

 Every year our judging panel from a range of charity and business industries face an incredibly difficult job picking the finalists from a host of incredible entries. The level of quality this year has surpassed our expectations. I’m even more encouraged this year as I feel we have strong representation from across all of Africa. I feel that this is one way that we can contribute to building a stronger, more united but competitive African continent.”

Below is the full list of the shortlisted nominees

AFRICAN YOUTH OF THE YEAR (FEMALE)

  • Ancillar Mangena
    Fatma Emam
    Ilwad Elman
    Khutso Evelyn Modiselle
    Konda Delphine
    Leanne Peris N Kimani
    Petrina Henok
    Regina Honu
    Zoneziwoh Mbondgulo-Wondieh
    Zyna Oueled Saad

AFRICAN YOUTH OF THE YEAR (MALE)

  • Albert Kusi
    Deegesh Maywah
    Ibrahima Amadou Sidibe
    Isaac Balami
    Javnyuy Joybert
    Joel Macharia
    Kelvin Doe
    Mark Doumba
    Momarr Mass Taal
    Tebogo Ditshego



STARTUP OF THE YEAR

  • Andela
    City Rydes Limited
    Cladlight
    Dabadoc
    Echohouse Ghana Ltd
    Enertel Burkina
    meQasa
    Mozambikes
    Road Rules
    Volkeno
    Millennium Engineers

SPECIAL RECOGNITION AWARDS

  • Benon Lutaaya
    Besong Eta Oben Calvin
    Dieudonne Tantoh Nforba
    Dr Kofi Osei-Kusi
    George Stanley Njoroge
    Germain Kogbé
    Noel Ify Alumona
    Scofray Nana Yaw Yeboah
    Wadia Ait Hamza
    Zulaikha Patel

SOCIAL ENTREPRENEUR OF THE YEAR

  • Femi Oye
    Gakii Biriri
    Maimuna Kassim Kiganza
    Masereka Charles Yoronimu
    Paul Babila Mbua Bengyella
    Rachel Sibande
    Salif Romano Niang
    Shaun Chitsiga
    Valerio Thompson Boco
    Wadi Ben-Hirki

SOCIAL ENTREPRISE OF THE YEAR


  • Ghanathink Foundation
    Impact Solutions Zimbabwe
    Kadafrica
    She Leads Africa
    Smefunds
    The Kitabu-Buk Project
    Tiwale Community Based Organization
    United Volunteers Network
    Yafra Green Initiative
    Zixtech Organization MUSICIAN OF THE YEAR

  • Frank Edwards
    Ibtissam Tiskat
    Mz Vee
    Nasty C
    Salma Rachid
    Shata Wale
    Souhila Ben Lachhab
    Stonebwoy
    Tay Grin
    Tekno

MEDIA PERSONALITY OF THE YEAR

  • Abd Traore
    Akosua Hanson
    Ameyaw Debrah
    Anne Kiguta
    Beatrice Ndung’u
    Joey Muthengi
    Michael Thandukwazi Hlatshwayo
    Nana Diaby
    Ngwane Hansel Masango
    Yinka Brand

LEADER OF THE YEAR

  • Achalake Christian Leke
    Adejoro Oluwashola
    Daniel Owusu
    Faith Simotwo Zainabu
    Jarius Andrew Greaves
    Kawsu Sillah
    Luth Kitentya
    Muhire Jean Claude
    Patson Malisa
    Rose Wachuka

JOURNALIST OF THE YEAR

  • Ancillar Mangena
    Asha Ahmed Mwilu
    Ati Metwaly
    Fidelto Emidio Bata
    Joshua Ogure
    Justin Yarga
    Manasseh Azure Awuni
    Massinissa Benlakehal
    Mehdi Lamouri
    Soni  Methu
HEALTH PERSONALITY OF THE YEAR

  • Abdul Samed Zurak
    Benson Owusu
    Dr. Marlon-Ralph Nyakabau
    Dr. Sandile Kubheka
    Enow Awah Georges Stevens
    Jack Hisard Nyalando
    Nuhu Ibrahim Alabura
    Peter Nguafac Temate Fongeh
ENTREPRENEUR OF THE YEAR

  • Akinterinwa Oludola Olanrewaju
    Bheki Kunene
    Gilbert Eugene Peters
    John Armah
    Joshua Uwabor
    Justina Kavale
    Mogau Seshoene
    Mohammed Ibrahim
    Regina Agyare
    Zongo Eliezer
DISCOVERY OF THE YEAR

  • Brian O. Kepher
    Eman Sinare
    Emtee
    Husayn Zaguru
    Mark Angel
    Mr Eazi
    Njiki Djemi Michele Valerie
    Teacher Mpamire
    Togo Borga
    Vincent Nsubuga
CIVIL SOCIETY OF THE YEAR

  • Adyne-Africa Diaspora Youth Network Europe
    Community And Entrepreneurial Development Initiative (Cedi Ghana)
    Elandskop Museum
    International Youth Council, Nigeria.
    Jeunesse Active Du Niger
    Reach Out Cameroon
    Rotaract Ghana
    The Kitabu-Buk Project
    Young 1ove Organisation
    Youth Initiative For Sustainable Human Development In Africa
AWARD FOR YOUTH EMPOWERMENT

  • Anna Lefatshe Moagi
    Bernard Kelvin Clive
    Christopher Seagateng
    Emmanuel Leslie Addae
    Farai Munjoma
    Lillian Nkosazana Moremi
    Mumbi Ndungu
    Ngwane Jocelyne Nzele
    Okorie Victoria Nneka
    Victor Moinina

AWARD FOR EDUCATION
  • Aminata Siahoue
    Bertheline Nina Tchangoue
    Boubacar Mohamed Mahmoud
    Dirboga Bakoh (Irenee)
    Dr. Mrs Yakama Manty Jones
    Iita Erick
    Lang Loum
    Ousseynou Dit Ibrahima Camara
    Racheal Kalaba
ADVOCATE OF THE YEAR
  • Amukelani Mayimele
    Elijah Amoo Addo
    Faruk Abdullahi Chiromari
    Ibrahima Yves Ghislain Tchouante
    Nakaweesa Diana
    Ngang Ernest Che
    Salimatou Fatty
    Siyanda Mohutsiwa
    Sylivia Kakyo
    Zakiyu Iddris Tindannayil
AWARD FOR AGRICULTURE
  • Abdallatef Adam Khlil
    Dr. Kingdom Kwapata
    Heritiaina Randriamananatahina
    Ibrahim Ka
    Inoussa Maiga
    Joshua Ayinbora
    Nwafor Fabs Cedric
    Olalekan Ayodele Sipasi
    Pride Machingauta
Africa Youth Awards, the continent’s most coveted awards for young achievers and change makers. Launched in 2014, the awards has become a recognised and influential platform for young Africans to showcase what contributions they have made to the success of the continent thus far, and the potential that they possess to take Africa to the next level across various key industries.

The organisation is also in known for the 100 Most Influential Young Africans list, which received strong endorsements from President Paul Kagame and other influential Africans, and sparked positive debates around the continent about the potential and role of young people.
Notable past winners of an Africa Youth Award include Ashish Thakkar, Sara Nana Yeboah, Aya Chebbi, Cyrille Guel, Ahmed Adamu, Bitania Lulu Berhanu, Kelvin Macharia Kuria, Umar Krupp and Richard Paa Kofi Botchway.
For partnership and sponsorship opportunities please contact: admin@africayouthawards.org or prince@africayouthawards.org

No comments:

Powered by Blogger.